Ingredients

Ingredients

Premium Ingredients

We use only the highest quality organic ingredients, most of which are fair trade, wild-crafted, or locally sourced.

Beeswax:
Creates desirable consistency and seals moisture in the skin.
Cocoa Butter:
Triglycerides of fatty acids made from the beans of the cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao). Cocoa butter is a superb emollient that softens and protects chapped skin, relieves irritation and diminishes signs of wrinkling and stretch marks. It is also helpful as a binder or thickener in natural cosmetic formulas where chemical thickeners are not used. It has a sweet chocolate smell and mild sun protection properties, although it is not considered an SPF additive by the FDA.
Coconut Oil:
Cocos nucifera. The flesh of the coconut is rich in emollient fat and, when pressed, yields a white, sweetly-scented, super-moisturizing oil, which is a solid at room temperature but easily melts on the skin. The consistency of coconut oil helps to bind and emulsify natural formulations where no chemical emulsifiers are desirable. Usually blended with other fats, the oil is the volatile, fragrant oil popularly used in suntan products. It protects skin from the elements by forming a thin film, which is not absorbed. Coconut oil is useful as an after sun skin oil and is also revitalizing to dry, damaged hair. Surfactants derived from coconut oil have good cleansing properties and are known for their mildness. It is highly saturated oil which resists oxidation. It is a heavy oil which stays on the outer layers of the skin maintaining a smooth feeling.
Jojoba Oil:
A liquid wax extracted from the seeds of jojoba trees that provides lasting moisture for skin.
Lavender OIl:
Heals wounds, burns, and prevents scarring. Also used as an aromatic relief for stress and headaches.
Mint Oil:
Mentha piperita. This refreshing, reviving, fragrant oil or extract is derived from the Mediterranean peppermint plant. Peppermint herb is valued for its cooling, pain relieving and antiseptic effect. It is useful for minor skin irritation and inflammation. Peppermint oil contains menthol, known for its ability to open breathing passages and provide that fresh tingly feel.
OM-Cinnamate:
Organic sunscreen derived from cinnamon and benzoin gum. UVA absorber.
Sunflower Oil:
A medium-light oil which is naturally high in Vitamin E.
Tea Tree Oil:
Strong antiseptic. Fights fungal infections, heals wounds, acne, insect bites.
Vanilla Oil:
This oil is commonly used as a scent. As an aromatherapy agent, it is calming, consoling and soothing.
Vitamin E:
This oil is used as a preservative and antioxidant. This oil has mild sun protection properties. 

Freshly Ground & Slow Roasted:

The following antibiotic and vulnerary (skin healing) herbs are infused in organic oils to make a potent herbal extract. These herbs are ground fresh, and roasted for a full two weeks to make the most potent extract possible.

Benzoin Gum:
A resin extracted from the bark of trees that contains antiseptic properties to heal wounds and antioxidants that prevent infection.
Calendula:
Calendula Officinalis of the Marigold family is a wound healing herb. Calendula is classified as an anti-inflammatory and is often used to treat itching, flaking, weeping skin conditions. It is a wonderful, emollient oil that has a soothing effect on the skin
Chaparral:
An herbal antibiotic containing antioxidants and antiseptic properties that decreases inflammation and wards off infection.
Comfrey:
Comfrey contains allantoin, a cell proliferant, which stimulates new cell growth and increases cell production to support more rapid healing. Comfrey aids in soothing inflammation, burns, wounds, swelling and bites. It reduces pain and promotes healing by forming a protective surface over wounds.
Echinacea:
An herb containing anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that aids in fighting infections and promotes healing.
Myrrh Gum:
Commiphora Myrrha. Obtained from various trees, especially from East Africa and Arabia, this substance is valued for its fragrant, soothing preserving and antiseptic properties. It was used by the ancients as an ingredient of incense and perfumes and as a remedy for localized skin problems. It can work to heal skin rashes and irritations, and has a revitalizing effect on aging and wrinkled skin. 

Totally Natural Inorganic Ingredients:

Mica:
A natural, pearlescent mineral pigment.
Silica Micro Spheres:
The most common constituent of sand, generally fine particles of quartz, silica is used to thicken and stabilize formulas, and provide a smooth, slippery feel.
Iron Oxide:
A natural mineral pigment.
Micro Zinc Oxide:
This natural mineral works as one of 'nature's most effective skin protectants. A very effective SPF ingredient, it is a physical UVA and UVB blocker. It also provides a natural block or barrier to wetness and moisture.